Side-by-side comparison

Tata Sierra EV vs VinFast VF MPV 7 Comparison 2026: Price, Mileage, Features

The Tata Sierra EV starts at ₹18.79 L and the VinFast VF MPV 7 at ₹24.49 L, a difference of ₹5.70 L ex-showroom. On-road in New Delhi that gap becomes roughly ₹6.33 L. Here is what the extra money actually buys.

Read more
Tata Sierra EV

Tata Sierra EV

₹18.79 L - ₹26.48 L

VinFast VF MPV 7

VinFast VF MPV 7

₹24.49 L

Tata Sierra EV vs VinFast VF MPV 7

Specifications

Parameter
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF MPV 7
Price
₹18.79 L - ₹26.48 L
₹24.49 L
Body Type
SUV
SUV
Fuel Type
Electric
Electric
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Engine
Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor
Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor
Engine Displacement
-
-
Torque
-
-
Power
306 PS
201.20bhp
Mileage
535-665 km
517 km
Safety Rating
-
-
Seating Capacity
5 Seats
7 Seats
Length
-
-
Width
-
-
Ground Clearance
205 mm
185 mm
Boot Space
622 Litres
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
-
-
Battery Capacity
63-75 kWh
60.13 kWh
Battery Type
Lithium ion
Lithium-ion
Charging Time Dc
26Min-120kW-(20-80%)
30Min (10-70%)
L Price
1879000
2449000
H Price
2648000
2449000

Safety

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF MPV 7
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
—
Brake Assist
—
Central Locking
—
Child Safety Locks
—
Anti-Theft Alarm
—
No. of Airbags
—
4
Driver Airbag
—
Passenger Airbag
—
Day & Night Rear View Mirror
—
Curtain Airbag
—
Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD)
—
Seat Belt Warning
—
Traction Control
—
Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
—
Engine Immobilizer
—
Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
—
Rear Camera
—
With Guidedlines
Anti-Theft Device
—
Anti-Pinch Power Windows
—
All Windows
Speed Alert
—
Speed Sensing Auto Door Lock
—
ISOFIX Child Seat Mounts
—
Pretensioners & Force Limiter Seatbelts
—
Driver and Passenger
Hill Assist
—
Impact Sensing Auto Door Unlock
—

Charging

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF MPV 7
Charging Time
—
30Min (10-70%)
Fast Charging
—

Exterior

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF MPV 7
Wheel Covers
—
Alloy Wheels
—
Rear Spoiler
—
Outside Rear View Mirror Turn Indicators
—
Integrated Antenna
—
Projector Headlamps
—
Automatic Headlamps
—
Antenna
—
Shark Fin
Outside Rear View Mirror (ORVM)
—
Powered & Folding
Tyre Size
—
235/50 R19
Tyre Type
—
Radial Tubeless
LED DRLs
—
LED Headlamps
—
LED Taillights
—

Interior

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF MPV 7
Tachometer
—
Glove Box
—
Upholstery
—
Leatherette

Fuel & Performance

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF MPV 7
Fuel Type
—
Electric
Emission Norm Compliance
—
ZEV
Top Speed
—
140 kmph
Acceleration 0-100kmph
—
10 s

Comfort & Convenience

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF MPV 7
Power Steering
—
Air Conditioner
—
Heater
—
Adjustable Steering
—
Height & Reach
Height Adjustable Driver Seat
—
Electric Adjustable Seats
—
Front
Automatic Climate Control
—
Air Quality Control
—
Accessory Power Outlet
—
Trunk Light
—
Rear Seat Headrest
—
Adjustable
Adjustable Headrest
—
Height Adjustable Front Seat Belts
—
Cruise Control
—
Parking Sensors
—
Rear
Foldable Rear Seat
—
2nd Row 60
KeyLess Entry
—
Voice Commands
—
USB Charger
—
Front & Rear
Central Console Armrest
—
With Storage
Battery Saver
—
Drive Modes
—
3
Follow Me Home Headlamps
—
Drive Mode Types
—
Eco, Normal, Sport
Power Windows
—
Front & Rear
Cup Holders
—
Front Only

Dimensions & Capacity

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF MPV 7
Length
—
4740 mm
Width
—
1872 mm
Height
—
1734 mm
Boot Space
—
126 Litres
Seating Capacity
—
7
Ground Clearance Unladen
—
185 mm
Wheel Base
—
2840 mm
No. of Doors
—
5

Engine & Transmission

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF MPV 7
Battery Capacity
—
60.13 kWh
Max Power
—
201.20bhp
Max Torque
—
280Nm
Range
—
517 km
Battery Warranty
—
10 years or 200000
Battery Type
—
Lithium-ion
Regenerative Braking
—
Regenerative Braking Levels
—
4
Charging Port
—
CCS-II
Transmission Type
—
Automatic
Drive Type
—
FWD

Advance Internet Feature

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF MPV 7
Live Location
—
Remote Vehicle Status Check
—
Inbuilt Assistant
—
Over the Air (OTA) Updates
—
In Car Remote Control App
—
Remote AC On/Off
—
Remote Door Lock/Unlock
—

Entertainment & Communication

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF MPV 7
Radio
—
Bluetooth Connectivity
—
Touchscreen
—
Touchscreen Size
—
10.1 inch
Android Auto
—
Apple CarPlay
—
No. of Speakers
—
4
Usb Ports
—
Inbuilt Apps
—
ViVi AI Powered personal Assistant
Speakers
—
Front & Rear

Suspension, Steering & Brakes

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF MPV 7
Front Suspension
—
MacPherson Strut suspension
Rear Suspension
—
Multi-link suspension
Steering Column
—
Tilt & Telescopic
Turning Radius
—
5.82 m
Front Brake Type
—
Ventilated Disc
Rear Brake Type
—
Disc
Boot Space Rear Seat Folding
—
606 Litres

Popular Comparisons

Swipe through popular car comparison pairs.

View all

Compare by Brand

Choose a brand and explore cars before comparing.

All brands

Tata Sierra EV vs VinFast VF MPV 7 Comparison overview

Comparison overview: The Tata Sierra EV starts at ₹18.79 L and the VinFast VF MPV 7 at ₹24.49 L, a difference of ₹5.70 L ex-showroom. On-road in New Delhi that gap becomes roughly ₹6.33 L. Here is what the extra money actually buys.

Engine and performance: The Tata Sierra EV uses a Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor Electric making 306 PS and listed torque with Automatic. The VinFast VF MPV 7 uses a Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor Electric making 201.20bhp and listed torque with Automatic.

Mileage and running cost: The Tata Sierra EV Electric Automatic is rated at 535-665 km and the VinFast VF MPV 7 Electric Automatic at 517 km. At 1,000 km a month, the Tata Sierra EV saves you about ₹0.5206167862759639 a month and ₹6.247401435311566 a year on fuel.

What one gives that the other does not: The VinFast VF MPV 7 adds Anti-lock Braking System (ABS), Brake Assist, Central Locking, Child Safety Locks and Anti-Theft Alarm. The rest of both spec sheets is shared.

Which one should you buy?

Buy the Tata Sierra EV if you drive mostly in the city, you want the lower running cost, and you would rather keep the ₹5.70 L for your down payment than spend it on features.

Buy the VinFast VF MPV 7 if you do regular highway runs, you carry luggage or a pram often, and you want Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) without waiting for the next facelift.

The one thing that settles it: VinFast VF MPV 7 offers Anti-lock Braking System (ABS).

Before you sign anything:

Ex-showroom price is not what you pay. Add registration, road tax, insurance and handling, and expect the final figure to land ten to twelve percent higher. Road tax changes state to state, so a car that costs the same in two cities does not cost the same to own.

Ask the dealer four things before you book. What is the current waiting period for the variant you want. What is the on-road figure.

Then drive both cars back to back on the same day, on a road you actually use. Take your family. Put your usual luggage in the boot. Most people decide in the first ten minutes, and it is rarely for the reason they expected.

Tata Sierra EV vs VinFast VF MPV 7 FAQs

Which is cheaper to maintain?+
Tata Sierra EV is likely cheaper to maintain because it starts at the lower price. Confirm the service package, parts pricing and labour cost with the dealer before booking.
What is the price difference between Tata Sierra EV vs VinFast VF MPV 7?+
The ex-showroom price difference between Tata Sierra EV and VinFast VF MPV 7 is ₹5.70 L. On-road in New Delhi, that gap becomes roughly ₹6.33 L.
Tata Sierra EV vs VinFast VF MPV 7, which has better mileage?+
Tata Sierra EV has the better listed mileage. The Tata Sierra EV Electric Automatic is rated at 535-665 km, while the VinFast VF MPV 7 Electric Automatic is rated at 517 km.
Tata Sierra EV vs VinFast VF MPV 7, which car has the better safety rating?+
Safety rating data is not complete for both cars. Compare crash-test ratings and standard safety kit before booking.
Which car holds its value best, Tata Sierra EV vs VinFast VF MPV 7?+
Resale value depends on demand in your city, service history, variant, fuel type and mileage. The car with lower running cost and stronger local demand usually holds value better.
Which is better for highway driving?+
For highway driving, compare torque, high-speed stability, safety rating and seat comfort in the exact variants you are shortlisting.