Side-by-side comparison

Tata Sierra EV vs VinFast VF6 Comparison 2026: Price, Mileage, Features

The Tata Sierra EV starts at ₹18.79 L and the VinFast VF6 at ₹17.29 L, a difference of ₹1.50 L ex-showroom. On-road in New Delhi that gap becomes roughly ₹1.67 L. Here is what the extra money actually buys.

Read more
Tata Sierra EV

Tata Sierra EV

₹18.79 L - ₹26.48 L

VinFast VF6

VinFast VF6

₹17.29 L - ₹19.19 L

Tata Sierra EV vs VinFast VF6

Specifications

Parameter
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF6
Price
₹18.79 L - ₹26.48 L
₹17.29 L - ₹19.19 L
Body Type
SUV
SUV
Fuel Type
Electric
Electric
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Engine
Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor
Permanent Magnet Synchronous
Engine Displacement
-
-
Torque
-
-
Power
306 PS
201.15bhp
Mileage
535-665 km
463 km
Safety Rating
-
-
Seating Capacity
5 Seats
5 Seats
Length
-
-
Width
-
-
Ground Clearance
205 mm
190 mm
Boot Space
622 Litres
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
-
-
Battery Capacity
63-75 kWh
59.6 kWh
Battery Type
Lithium ion
Lithium-ion
Charging Time Dc
26Min-120kW-(20-80%)
25 Min ( 10-70%)
L Price
1879000
1729000
H Price
2648000
1919000

Safety

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF6
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
—
Brake Assist
—
Central Locking
—
Child Safety Locks
—
Anti-Theft Alarm
—
No. of Airbags
—
7
Driver Airbag
—
Passenger Airbag
—
Side Airbag
—
Day & Night Rear View Mirror
—
Curtain Airbag
—
Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD)
—
Seat Belt Warning
—
Door Ajar Warning
—
Traction Control
—
Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
—
Engine Immobilizer
—
Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
—
Rear Camera
—
With Guidedlines
Anti-Pinch Power Windows
—
All Windows
Speed Alert
—
Speed Sensing Auto Door Lock
—
Knee Airbags
—
Driver
ISOFIX Child Seat Mounts
—
Heads-Up Display (HUD)
—
Blind Spot Camera
—
Hill Descent Control
—
Hill Assist
—
360 View Camera
—

Charging

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF6
Charging Time
—
25 Min ( 10-70%)
Fast Charging
—

Exterior

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF6
Rain Sensing Wiper
—
Rear Window Wiper
—
Rear Window Defogger
—
Wheel Covers
—
Alloy Wheels
—
Rear Spoiler
—
Roof Carrier
—
Outside Rear View Mirror Turn Indicators
—
Projector Headlamps
—
Roof Rails
—
Automatic Headlamps
—
Antenna
—
Shark Fin
Sunroof
—
Panoramic
Heated Outside Rear View Mirror
—
Outside Rear View Mirror (ORVM)
—
Powered
LED DRLs
—
LED Headlamps
—
LED Taillights
—

Interior

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF6
Tachometer
—
Leather Wrapped Steering Wheel
—
Leather wrap gear-shift selector
—
Lighting
—
Reading Lamp
Upholstery
—
Leather

ADAS Feature

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF6
Forward Collision Warning
—
Automatic Emergency Braking
—
Blind Spot Collision Avoidance Assist
—
Lane Departure Warning
—
Lane Keep Assist
—
Driver Attention Warning
—
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
Adaptive High Beam Assist
—
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
—
Blind Spot Monitor
—

Fuel & Performance

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF6
Fuel Type
—
Electric

Comfort & Convenience

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF6
Power Steering
—
Air Conditioner
—
Heater
—
Height Adjustable Driver Seat
—
Ventilated Seats
—
Automatic Climate Control
—
Air Quality Control
—
Rear Reading Lamp
—
Rear Seat Headrest
—
Adjustable
Adjustable Headrest
—
Rear Seat Centre Arm Rest
—
Height Adjustable Front Seat Belts
—
Rear AC Vents
—
Lumbar Support
—
Cruise Control
—
Parking Sensors
—
Rear
Foldable Rear Seat
—
60
KeyLess Entry
—
Engine Start/Stop Button
—
Cooled Glovebox
—
USB Charger
—
Front & Rear
Central Console Armrest
—
Tailgate Ajar Warning
—
Hands-Free Tailgate
—
Gear Shift Indicator
—
Drive Modes
—
3
Automatic Headlamps
—
Follow Me Home Headlamps
—
Drive Mode Types
—
Eco/Normal/Sport
Power Windows
—
Front & Rear
Cup Holders
—
Rear Only

Dimensions & Capacity

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF6
Length
—
4241 mm
Width
—
1834 mm
Height
—
1615 mm
Boot Space
—
423 Litres
Seating Capacity
—
5
Ground Clearance Unladen
—
190 mm
Wheel Base
—
2730 mm
No. of Doors
—
5
Reported Boot Space
—
423 Litres

Engine & Transmission

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF6
Battery Capacity
—
59.6 kWh
Motor Power
—
150 kW
Motor Type
—
Permanent Magnet Synchronous
Max Power
—
201.15bhp
Max Torque
—
310Nm
Range
—
463 km
Battery Type
—
Lithium-ion
Charging Time (D.C)
—
25 Min ( 10-70%)
Regenerative Braking
—
Charging Port
—
CCS-II
Transmission Type
—
Automatic
Gearbox
—
1-Speed
Drive Type
—
FWD

Advance Internet Feature

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF6
Remote Vehicle Status Check
—
Over the Air (OTA) Updates
—
Over Speeding Alert
—
In Car Remote Control App
—
Remote Door Lock/Unlock
—
SOS / Emergency Assistance
—

Entertainment & Communication

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF6
Radio
—
Bluetooth Connectivity
—
Touchscreen
—
Touchscreen Size
—
12.29 inch
Connectivity
—
Apple CarPlay
Android Auto
—
Apple CarPlay
—
No. of Speakers
—
8
Usb Ports
—
Type-A
Additional Features
—
Wireless Android Auto & Apple CarPlay Compatibility
Speakers
—
Front & Rear

Suspension, Steering & Brakes

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
VinFast VF6
Front Suspension
—
MacPherson Strut suspension
Rear Suspension
—
Rear twist beam
Steering Type
—
powered
Steering Column
—
Tilt & Telescopic
Front Brake Type
—
Disc
Rear Brake Type
—
Disc

Popular Comparisons

Swipe through popular car comparison pairs.

View all

Compare by Brand

Choose a brand and explore cars before comparing.

All brands

Tata Sierra EV vs VinFast VF6 Comparison overview

Comparison overview: The Tata Sierra EV starts at ₹18.79 L and the VinFast VF6 at ₹17.29 L, a difference of ₹1.50 L ex-showroom. On-road in New Delhi that gap becomes roughly ₹1.67 L. Here is what the extra money actually buys.

Engine and performance: The Tata Sierra EV uses a Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor Electric making 306 PS and listed torque with Automatic. The VinFast VF6 uses a Permanent Magnet Synchronous Electric making 201.15bhp and listed torque with Automatic.

Mileage and running cost: The Tata Sierra EV Electric Automatic is rated at 535-665 km and the VinFast VF6 Electric Automatic at 463 km. At 1,000 km a month, the Tata Sierra EV saves you about ₹2.325346682545769 a month and ₹27.904160190549227 a year on fuel.

What one gives that the other does not: The VinFast VF6 adds Anti-lock Braking System (ABS), Brake Assist, Central Locking, Child Safety Locks and Anti-Theft Alarm. The rest of both spec sheets is shared.

Which one should you buy?

Buy the VinFast VF6 if you drive mostly in the city, you want the lower running cost, and you would rather keep the ₹1.50 L for your down payment than spend it on features.

Buy the Tata Sierra EV if you do regular highway runs, you carry luggage or a pram often, and you want useful comfort features without waiting for the next facelift.

The one thing that settles it: VinFast VF6 offers Anti-lock Braking System (ABS).

Before you sign anything:

Ex-showroom price is not what you pay. Add registration, road tax, insurance and handling, and expect the final figure to land ten to twelve percent higher. Road tax changes state to state, so a car that costs the same in two cities does not cost the same to own.

Ask the dealer four things before you book. What is the current waiting period for the variant you want. What is the on-road figure.

Then drive both cars back to back on the same day, on a road you actually use. Take your family. Put your usual luggage in the boot. Most people decide in the first ten minutes, and it is rarely for the reason they expected.

Tata Sierra EV vs VinFast VF6 FAQs

Which is cheaper to maintain?+
VinFast VF6 is likely cheaper to maintain because it starts at the lower price. Confirm the service package, parts pricing and labour cost with the dealer before booking.
What is the price difference between Tata Sierra EV vs VinFast VF6?+
The ex-showroom price difference between Tata Sierra EV and VinFast VF6 is ₹1.50 L. On-road in New Delhi, that gap becomes roughly ₹1.67 L.
Tata Sierra EV vs VinFast VF6, which has better mileage?+
Tata Sierra EV has the better listed mileage. The Tata Sierra EV Electric Automatic is rated at 535-665 km, while the VinFast VF6 Electric Automatic is rated at 463 km.
Tata Sierra EV vs VinFast VF6, which car has the better safety rating?+
Safety rating data is not complete for both cars. Compare crash-test ratings and standard safety kit before booking.
Which car holds its value best, Tata Sierra EV vs VinFast VF6?+
Resale value depends on demand in your city, service history, variant, fuel type and mileage. The car with lower running cost and stronger local demand usually holds value better.
Which is better for highway driving?+
For highway driving, compare torque, high-speed stability, safety rating and seat comfort in the exact variants you are shortlisting.