Side-by-side comparison

Tata Sierra EV vs Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ Comparison 2026: Price, Mileage, Features

The Tata Sierra EV starts at ₹18.79 L and the Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ at ₹11.45 L, a difference of ₹7.34 L ex-showroom. On-road in New Delhi that gap becomes roughly ₹8.15 L. Here is what the extra money actually buys.

Read more
Tata Sierra EV

Tata Sierra EV

₹18.79 L - ₹26.48 L

Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ

Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ

₹11.45 L - ₹16.95 L

Tata Sierra EV vs Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ

Specifications

Parameter
Tata Sierra EV
Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ
Price
₹18.79 L - ₹26.48 L
₹11.45 L - ₹16.95 L
Body Type
SUV
SUV
Fuel Type
Electric
Electric
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Engine
Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor
Permanent Magnet Synchronous
Engine Displacement
-
-
Torque
-
-
Power
306 PS
228bhp
Mileage
535-665 km
548 - 683 km
Safety Rating
-
-
Seating Capacity
5 Seats
5 Seats
Length
-
-
Width
-
-
Ground Clearance
205 mm
207 mm
Boot Space
622 Litres
455 Litres
Fuel Tank Capacity
-
-
Battery Capacity
63-75 kWh
59 - 79 kWh
Battery Type
Lithium ion
Lithium-ion
Charging Time Dc
26Min-120kW-(20-80%)
20Min with 140 kW DC
L Price
1879000
1145000
H Price
2648000
1695000
Charging Time Ac
-
6 / 8.7 h (11 .2kW / 7.2 kW Charger)

Engine & Transmission

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ
Battery Capacity
—
79 kWh
Motor Power
—
210 kW
Motor Type
—
Permanent Magnet Synchronous
Max Power
—
282bhp
Max Torque
—
380Nm
Range
—
683 km
Battery Type
—
Lithium-ion
Regenerative Braking
—
Charging Port
—
CCS-II
Charging Options
—
Portable Charger
Transmission Type
—
Automatic
Gearbox
—
Single Speed
Drive Type
—
RWD

Fuel & Performance

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ
Fuel Type
—
Electric
Emission Norm Compliance
—
ZEV

Charging

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ
Charging Time
—
8 / 11.7 h (11.2 kW / 7.2 kW Charger)
Fast Charging
—

Suspension, Steering & Brakes

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ
Front Suspension
—
MacPherson Strut suspension
Rear Suspension
—
Multi-link suspension
Shock Absorbers Type
—
FDD & MTV-CL tech
Steering Type
—
Electric
Steering Column
—
Tilt & Telescopic
Turning Radius
—
5
Front Brake Type
—
Disc
Rear Brake Type
—
Disc

Dimensions & Capacity

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ
Length
—
4371 mm
Width
—
1907 mm
Height
—
1627 mm
Boot Space
—
455 Litres
Seating Capacity
—
5
Ground Clearance Unladen
—
207 mm
Wheel Base
—
2775 mm

Comfort & Convenience

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ
Boot Opening
—
Hands-Free
Power Steering
—
Air Conditioner
—
Heater
—
Adjustable Steering
—
Height & Reach
Height Adjustable Driver Seat
—
Ventilated Seats
—
Front Only
Electric Adjustable Seats
—
Driver Seat Only
Automatic Climate Control
—
Accessory Power Outlet
—
Rear Seat Centre Arm Rest
—
Rear AC Vents
—
Cruise Control
—
Parking Sensors
—
Front & Rear
Foldable Rear Seat
—
60
KeyLess Entry
—
Engine Start/Stop Button
—
USB Charger
—
Front & Rear
Central Console Armrest
—
Drive Modes
—
6
Drive Mode Types
—
Default | Range | Everyday| Race |Custom | Snow
Power Windows
—
Front & Rear

Interior

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ
Glove Box
—
Lighting
—
Ambient light
Additional Features
—
Parcel Shelf | Dual Super HD Screens
Digital Cluster
—

Exterior

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ
Adjustable Headlamps
—
Rain Sensing Wiper
—
Rear Window Defogger
—
Outside Rear View Mirror Turn Indicators
—
Cornering Headlamps
—
Automatic Headlamps
—
Fog Lights
—
Front
Outside Rear View Mirror (ORVM)
—
Powered & Folding
Tyre Type
—
Radial Tubeless
Wheel Size
—
20 Inch
LED DRLs
—
LED Headlamps
—
LED Taillights
—
LED Fog Lamps
—
Additional Features
—
Frunk volume 45 litres | Infinity Roof - Fixed Glass Panoramic Sunroof with LED pattern

Safety

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
—
Brake Assist
—
No. of Airbags
—
7
Day & Night Rear View Mirror
—
Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD)
—
Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
—
Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
—
Heads-Up Display (HUD)
—

Entertainment & Communication

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ
Radio
—
Wireless Phone Charging
—
Bluetooth Connectivity
—
Touchscreen
—
Touchscreen Size
—
12.3 inch
Android Auto
—
Wireless
Apple CarPlay
—
Wireless
No. of Speakers
—
16
Usb Ports
—
Inbuilt Apps
—
Me4U App
Speakers
—
Front & Rear
Dolby Atmos
—

ADAS Feature

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ
Automatic Emergency Braking
—
Traffic Sign Recognition
—
Lane Departure Warning
—
Lane Keep Assist
—
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
Autonomous Parking
—
Full

Advance Internet Feature

▾
Feature
Tata Sierra EV
Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ
Live Location
—
Remote Vehicle Status Check
—
Over the Air (OTA) Updates
—
Google / Alexa Connectivity
—
Over Speeding Alert
—
In Car Remote Control App
—
Valet Mode
—
Remote AC On/Off
—
Remote Door Lock/Unlock
—
SOS / Emergency Assistance
—

Popular Comparisons

Swipe through popular car comparison pairs.

View all

Compare by Brand

Choose a brand and explore cars before comparing.

All brands

Tata Sierra EV vs Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ Comparison overview

Comparison overview: The Tata Sierra EV starts at ₹18.79 L and the Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ at ₹11.45 L, a difference of ₹7.34 L ex-showroom. On-road in New Delhi that gap becomes roughly ₹8.15 L. Here is what the extra money actually buys.

Engine and performance: The Tata Sierra EV uses a Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor Electric making 306 PS and listed torque with Automatic. The Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ uses a Permanent Magnet Synchronous Electric making 228bhp and listed torque with Automatic.

Mileage and running cost: The Tata Sierra EV Electric Automatic is rated at 535-665 km and the Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ Electric Automatic at 548 - 683 km. At 1,000 km a month, the Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ saves you about ₹0.35473088205198167 a month and ₹4.25677058462378 a year on fuel.

Space and practicality: The Tata Sierra EV takes 622 litres against 455, about 167 litres more. That is roughly one extra cabin-size bag of extra room.

What one gives that the other does not: The Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ adds Battery Capacity, Motor Power, Motor Type, Max Power and Max Torque. The rest of both spec sheets is shared.

Which one should you buy?

Buy the Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ if you drive mostly in the city, you want the lower running cost, and you would rather keep the ₹7.34 L for your down payment than spend it on features.

Buy the Tata Sierra EV if you do regular highway runs, you carry luggage or a pram often, and you want useful comfort features without waiting for the next facelift.

The one thing that settles it: Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ offers Battery Capacity.

Before you sign anything:

Ex-showroom price is not what you pay. Add registration, road tax, insurance and handling, and expect the final figure to land ten to twelve percent higher. Road tax changes state to state, so a car that costs the same in two cities does not cost the same to own.

Ask the dealer four things before you book. What is the current waiting period for the variant you want. What is the on-road figure.

Then drive both cars back to back on the same day, on a road you actually use. Take your family. Put your usual luggage in the boot. Most people decide in the first ten minutes, and it is rarely for the reason they expected.

Tata Sierra EV vs Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ FAQs

Which is cheaper to maintain?+
Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ is likely cheaper to maintain because it starts at the lower price. Confirm the service package, parts pricing and labour cost with the dealer before booking.
What is the price difference between Tata Sierra EV vs Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ?+
The ex-showroom price difference between Tata Sierra EV and Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ is ₹7.34 L. On-road in New Delhi, that gap becomes roughly ₹8.15 L.
Tata Sierra EV vs Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ, which has better mileage?+
Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ has the better listed mileage. The Tata Sierra EV Electric Automatic is rated at 535-665 km, while the Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ Electric Automatic is rated at 548 - 683 km.
Tata Sierra EV vs Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ, which car has the better safety rating?+
Safety rating data is not complete for both cars. Compare crash-test ratings and standard safety kit before booking.
Which car holds its value best, Tata Sierra EV vs Mahindra BE 6 SPORTEQ?+
Resale value depends on demand in your city, service history, variant, fuel type and mileage. The car with lower running cost and stronger local demand usually holds value better.
Which is better for highway driving?+
For highway driving, compare torque, high-speed stability, safety rating and seat comfort in the exact variants you are shortlisting.