Side-by-side comparison

Renault Triber vs Honda Elevate Comparison 2026: Price, Mileage, Features

The Renault Triber starts at ₹6.33 L and the Honda Elevate at ₹11.80 L, a difference of ₹5.47 L ex-showroom. On-road in New Delhi that gap becomes roughly ₹6.07 L. Here is what the extra money actually buys.

Read more
Renault Triber

Renault Triber

₹6.33 L - ₹8.97 L

Honda Elevate

Honda Elevate

₹11.80 L - ₹18.40 L

Renault Triber vs Honda Elevate

Specifications

Parameter
Renault Triber
Honda Elevate
Price
₹6.33 L - ₹8.97 L
₹11.80 L - ₹18.40 L
Body Type
MUV
SUV
Fuel Type
Diesel/Petrol
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic/Manual
Engine
1.0 L 3-cylinder
i-VTEC
Engine Displacement
999 cc
1498 cc
Torque
-
-
Power
71.01bhp@6250rpm
119bhp@6600rpm
Mileage
18.2 to 20.0 kmpl
15.31 - 16.61 kmpl
Safety Rating
-
-
Seating Capacity
7 Seats
5 Seats
Length
-
-
Width
-
-
Ground Clearance
182 mm
220 mm
Boot Space
-
458 Litres
Fuel Tank Capacity
40 Litres
40 Litres
L Price
633000
1180000
H Price
897000
1840000

Popular Comparisons

Swipe through popular car comparison pairs.

View all

Compare by Brand

Choose a brand and explore cars before comparing.

All brands

Renault Triber vs Honda Elevate Comparison overview

Comparison overview: The Renault Triber starts at ₹6.33 L and the Honda Elevate at ₹11.80 L, a difference of ₹5.47 L ex-showroom. On-road in New Delhi that gap becomes roughly ₹6.07 L. Here is what the extra money actually buys.

Engine and performance: The Renault Triber uses a 999cc Diesel/Petrol making 71.01bhp@6250rpm and listed torque with Automatic. The Honda Elevate uses a 1,498cc Petrol making 119bhp@6600rpm and listed torque with Automatic/Manual.

Mileage and running cost: These two figures are not like for like. The Renault Triber number is for the Diesel/Petrol Automatic and the Honda Elevate number is for the Petrol Automatic/Manual, so compare the variants you are actually shortlisting.

Which one should you buy?

Buy the Renault Triber if you drive mostly in the city, you want the lower running cost, and you would rather keep the ₹5.47 L for your down payment than spend it on features.

Buy the Honda Elevate if you do regular highway runs, you carry luggage or a pram often, and you want useful comfort features without waiting for the next facelift.

The one thing that settles it: Renault Triber has the better listed mileage.

Before you sign anything:

Ex-showroom price is not what you pay. Add registration, road tax, insurance and handling, and expect the final figure to land ten to twelve percent higher. Road tax changes state to state, so a car that costs the same in two cities does not cost the same to own.

Ask the dealer four things before you book. What is the current waiting period for the variant you want. What is the on-road figure.

Then drive both cars back to back on the same day, on a road you actually use. Take your family. Put your usual luggage in the boot. Most people decide in the first ten minutes, and it is rarely for the reason they expected.

Renault Triber vs Honda Elevate FAQs

Which is cheaper to maintain?+
Renault Triber is likely cheaper to maintain because it starts at the lower price. Confirm the service package, parts pricing and labour cost with the dealer before booking.
What is the price difference between Renault Triber vs Honda Elevate?+
The ex-showroom price difference between Renault Triber and Honda Elevate is ₹5.47 L. On-road in New Delhi, that gap becomes roughly ₹6.07 L.
Renault Triber vs Honda Elevate, which has better mileage?+
These figures are not like for like. The Renault Triber number is for the Diesel/Petrol Automatic and the Honda Elevate number is for the Petrol Automatic/Manual, so compare the variants you are actually shortlisting.
Renault Triber vs Honda Elevate, which car has the better safety rating?+
Safety rating data is not complete for both cars. Compare crash-test ratings and standard safety kit before booking.
Which car holds its value best, Renault Triber vs Honda Elevate?+
Resale value depends on demand in your city, service history, variant, fuel type and mileage. The car with lower running cost and stronger local demand usually holds value better.
Which is better for highway driving?+
For highway driving, compare torque, high-speed stability, safety rating and seat comfort in the exact variants you are shortlisting.