Side-by-side comparison

Porsche Cayenne Coupe vs BMW M4 Competition Comparison 2026: Price, Mileage, Features

The Porsche Cayenne Coupe starts at ₹1.44 Cr and the BMW M4 Competition at ₹1.52 Cr, a difference of ₹8.00 L ex-showroom. On-road in New Delhi that gap becomes roughly ₹8.88 L. Here is what the extra money actually buys.

Read more
Porsche Cayenne Coupe

Porsche Cayenne Coupe

₹1.44 Cr - ₹1.95 Cr

BMW M4 Competition

BMW M4 Competition

₹1.52 Cr

Porsche Cayenne Coupe vs BMW M4 Competition

Specifications

Parameter
Porsche Cayenne Coupe
BMW M4 Competition
Price
₹1.44 Cr - ₹1.95 Cr
₹1.52 Cr
Body Type
Coupe
Coupe
Fuel Type
Petrol
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Engine
4.0 L Twin Turbo V8
3.0L twin-turbo engine
Engine Displacement
3996 cc
2993 cc
Torque
-
-
Power
493bhp@5400rpm
503bhp@6250rpm
Mileage
8 kmpl
9.7 kmpl
Safety Rating
-
-
Seating Capacity
4 Seats
4 Seats
Length
-
-
Width
-
-
Ground Clearance
190 mm
120 mm
Boot Space
-
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
75 Litres
60 Litres
L Price
14400000
15200000
H Price
19500000
15200000

Safety

Feature
Porsche Cayenne Coupe
BMW M4 Competition
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
Central Locking
Anti-Theft Alarm
No. of Airbags
6
6
Driver Airbag
Passenger Airbag
Side Airbag
Side Airbag-Rear
Day & Night Rear View Mirror
Seat Belt Warning
Door Ajar Warning
Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
Engine Immobilizer
Anti-Theft Device
Speed Alert
Speed Sensing Auto Door Lock
ISOFIX Child Seat Mounts
Impact Sensing Auto Door Unlock
Brake Assist
Curtain Airbag
Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD)
Traction Control
Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
Rear Camera
With Guidedlines
Anti-Pinch Power Windows
All Windows
Heads-Up Display (HUD)
Pretensioners & Force Limiter Seatbelts
Driver and Passenger
Hill Assist

Exterior

Feature
Porsche Cayenne Coupe
BMW M4 Competition
Adjustable Headlamps
Alloy Wheels
Tinted Glass
Rear Spoiler
Integrated Antenna
Chrome Grille
Chrome Garnish
Projector Headlamps
Automatic Headlamps
Heated Wing Mirror
Tyre Type
Tubeless, Radial
LED DRLs
LED Headlamps
LED Taillights
Additional Features
Cayenne Design wheels, Wheels painted silver, Wheel Arch Cover in Black, Sideskirts, Lower Valance, Exterior Mirror Lower Trims including Mirror Base in Black, Exterior package Black (high-gloss), Preparation for towbar system, Rear Diffusor in Louvered Design, Door handles painted in exterior colour, Silver coloured model designation, Matrix LED Headlights, LED taillights including light strip, Automatically dimming interior and exterior mirrors, Electrically adjustable and heatable electrically folding exterior mirrors (also via remote key), aspherical on driver’s side, including ambient lighting, Panoramic Roof, fixed incl. electrically operated roller blind, Green-tinted thermally insulated glass, TPM Valve in Silver
Rain Sensing Wiper
Rear Window Defogger
Tyre Size
FF

Interior

Feature
Porsche Cayenne Coupe
BMW M4 Competition
Tachometer
Leather wrap gear-shift selector
Digital Clock
Additional Features
Standard Interior / Partial Leather Seats, Sports rear seat system, Central rev counter with Black dial, Compass instrument dial/Sport Chrono stopwatch instrument dial black, Roof lining and A-/B-/ C-pillar trims in fabric, Front and rear door sill guards in Aluminium with model logo at front and 'Cayenne' model logo on rear, Sun visors for driver and front passenger, Fixed luggage compartment cover, For single-tone interiors in matching interior colour, for two-tone interiors in the darker interior colour, with 'PORSCHE' logo, A choice of seven colored light schemes for the ambient lighting in(overhead console, front and rear door panels, door compartments, the front and rear footwell, including illumination of the front cupholder)
Leather Wrapped Steering Wheel
Glove Box
Digital Cluster
Upholstery
Leather

Fuel & Performance

Feature
Porsche Cayenne Coupe
BMW M4 Competition
Fuel Type
Petrol
Petrol
Petrol Fuel Tank Capacity
75 Litres
60 Litres
Petrol Highway Mileage
8 kmpl
Emission Norm Compliance
BS VI 2.0
BS VI 2.0
Top Speed
248 kmph
250 kmph
Petrol Mileage ARAI
9.7 kmpl

Comfort & Convenience

Feature
Porsche Cayenne Coupe
BMW M4 Competition
Power Steering
Power Boot
Air Conditioner
Heater
Adjustable Steering
Height Adjustable Driver Seat
Electric Adjustable Seats
Front
Front
Automatic Climate Control
Air Quality Control
Low Fuel Warning Light
Accessory Power Outlet
Trunk Light
Vanity Mirror
Rear Seat Headrest
Adjustable Headrest
Rear Seat Centre Arm Rest
Height Adjustable Front Seat Belts
Cruise Control
Parking Sensors
Front & Rear
Front & Rear
Navigation System
KeyLess Entry
Engine Start/Stop Button
Voice Commands
Paddle Shifters
USB Charger
Front
Central Console Armrest
Gear Shift Indicator
Rear Curtain
Luggage Hook & Net
Automatic Headlamps
Follow Me Home Headlamps
Ventilated Seats
Rear Reading Lamp
Rear AC Vents
Lumbar Support
Foldable Rear Seat
Bench Folding
Hands-Free Tailgate
Glove Box light
Idle Start-Stop System

Dimensions & Capacity

Feature
Porsche Cayenne Coupe
BMW M4 Competition
Length
4931 mm
4794 mm
Width
1983 mm
1887 mm
Height
1676 mm
1393 mm
Boot Space
625 Litres
440 Litres
Seating Capacity
4
4
No. of Doors
4
2
Ground Clearance Unladen
120 mm
Wheel Base
2857 mm
Kerb Weight
1725 kg

Engine & Transmission

Feature
Porsche Cayenne Coupe
BMW M4 Competition
Engine Type
4.0 L Twin Turbo V8
S58 inline-6
Displacement
3996 cc
2993 cc
Max Power
493bhp@5400rpm
503bhp@6250rpm
Max Torque
660Nm@1340rpm
650Nm@2750rpm
No. of Cylinders
8
6
Valves Per Cylinder
4
4
Turbo Charger
Twin
Twin
Transmission Type
Automatic
Automatic
Gearbox
8-Speed
Drive Type
AWD
AWD
Valve Configuration
DOHC

Entertainment & Communication

Feature
Porsche Cayenne Coupe
BMW M4 Competition
Radio
Integrated 2DIN Audio
Wireless Phone Charging
USB & Auxiliary input
Bluetooth Connectivity
Compass
Touchscreen
Connectivity
Android Auto, Apple CarPlay
Android Auto
Apple CarPlay
No. of Speakers
10
16
Usb Ports
Additional Features
Sound Package Plus with 10 Speakers and a total Output of 150 Watts
Speakers
Front & Rear
Touchscreen Size
10.25 inch

Suspension, Steering & Brakes

Feature
Porsche Cayenne Coupe
BMW M4 Competition
Front Suspension
Air suspension
Multi link suspension
Rear Suspension
Air suspension
Multi link suspension
Steering Type
Electric
Electric
Steering Column
Tilt & Telescopic
Tilt & Telescopic
Steering Gear Type
Rack & Pinion
Front Brake Type
Disc
Ventilated Disc
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Ventilated Disc
Turning Radius
6.1 m
Acceleration
3.5 s
0-100kmph
3.5 s
Alloy Wheel Size Front
19 Inch
Alloy Wheel Size Rear
20 Inch

ADAS Feature

Feature
Porsche Cayenne Coupe
BMW M4 Competition
Adaptive High Beam Assist
Blind Spot Monitor

Popular Comparisons

Swipe through popular car comparison pairs.

View all

Compare by Brand

Choose a brand and explore cars before comparing.

All brands

Porsche Cayenne Coupe vs BMW M4 Competition Comparison overview

Comparison overview: The Porsche Cayenne Coupe starts at ₹1.44 Cr and the BMW M4 Competition at ₹1.52 Cr, a difference of ₹8.00 L ex-showroom. On-road in New Delhi that gap becomes roughly ₹8.88 L. Here is what the extra money actually buys.

Engine and performance: The Porsche Cayenne Coupe uses a 3,996cc Petrol making 493bhp@5400rpm and listed torque with Automatic. The BMW M4 Competition uses a 2,993cc Petrol making 503bhp@6250rpm and listed torque with Automatic.

Mileage and running cost: The Porsche Cayenne Coupe Petrol Automatic is rated at 8 kmpl and the BMW M4 Competition Petrol Automatic at 9.7 kmpl. At 1,000 km a month, the BMW M4 Competition saves you about ₹2.30 K a month and ₹27.60 K a year on fuel.

What one gives that the other does not: The Porsche Cayenne Coupe adds Anti-Theft Alarm, ISOFIX Child Seat Mounts, Adjustable Headlamps, Tinted Glass and Rear Spoiler. The BMW M4 Competition adds Brake Assist, Curtain Airbag, Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD), Traction Control and Electronic Stability Control (ESC). The rest of both spec sheets is shared.

Which one should you buy?

Buy the Porsche Cayenne Coupe if you drive mostly in the city, you want the lower running cost, and you would rather keep the ₹8.00 L for your down payment than spend it on features.

Buy the BMW M4 Competition if you do regular highway runs, you carry luggage or a pram often, and you want Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) without waiting for the next facelift.

The one thing that settles it: Porsche Cayenne Coupe offers Anti-Theft Alarm.

Before you sign anything:

Ex-showroom price is not what you pay. Add registration, road tax, insurance and handling, and expect the final figure to land ten to twelve percent higher. Road tax changes state to state, so a car that costs the same in two cities does not cost the same to own.

Ask the dealer four things before you book. What is the current waiting period for the variant you want. What is the on-road figure.

Then drive both cars back to back on the same day, on a road you actually use. Take your family. Put your usual luggage in the boot. Most people decide in the first ten minutes, and it is rarely for the reason they expected.

Porsche Cayenne Coupe vs BMW M4 Competition FAQs

Which is cheaper to maintain?+
Porsche Cayenne Coupe is likely cheaper to maintain because it starts at the lower price. Confirm the service package, parts pricing and labour cost with the dealer before booking.
What is the price difference between Porsche Cayenne Coupe vs BMW M4 Competition?+
The ex-showroom price difference between Porsche Cayenne Coupe and BMW M4 Competition is ₹8.00 L. On-road in New Delhi, that gap becomes roughly ₹8.88 L.
Porsche Cayenne Coupe vs BMW M4 Competition, which has better mileage?+
BMW M4 Competition has the better listed mileage. The Porsche Cayenne Coupe Petrol Automatic is rated at 8 kmpl, while the BMW M4 Competition Petrol Automatic is rated at 9.7 kmpl.
Porsche Cayenne Coupe vs BMW M4 Competition, which car has the better safety rating?+
Safety rating data is not complete for both cars. Compare crash-test ratings and standard safety kit before booking.
Which car holds its value best, Porsche Cayenne Coupe vs BMW M4 Competition?+
Resale value depends on demand in your city, service history, variant, fuel type and mileage. The car with lower running cost and stronger local demand usually holds value better.
Which is better for highway driving?+
For highway driving, compare torque, high-speed stability, safety rating and seat comfort in the exact variants you are shortlisting.