Side-by-side comparison

Mclaren GT vs Lamborghini Urus Comparison 2026: Price, Mileage, Features

The Mclaren GT starts at ₹4.50 Cr and the Lamborghini Urus at ₹4.18 Cr, a difference of ₹32.00 L ex-showroom. On-road in New Delhi that gap becomes roughly ₹35.52 L. Here is what the extra money actually buys.

Read more
Mclaren GT

Mclaren GT

₹4.50 Cr

Lamborghini Urus

Lamborghini Urus

₹4.18 Cr - ₹4.57 Cr

Mclaren GT vs Lamborghini Urus

Specifications

Parameter
Mclaren GT
Lamborghini Urus
Price
₹4.50 Cr
₹4.18 Cr - ₹4.57 Cr
Body Type
Coupe
SUV
Fuel Type
Petrol
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Engine
M840TE
V8 bi-turbo engine
Engine Displacement
3994 cc
3999 cc
Torque
-
-
Power
611.51Bhp
657.10bhp@6000rpm
Mileage
7 kmpl
7.8 kmpl
Safety Rating
-
-
Seating Capacity
2 Seats
5 Seats
Length
-
-
Width
-
-
Ground Clearance
124 mm
158 mm
Boot Space
-
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
72 Litres
85 Litres
L Price
45000000
41800000
H Price
45000000
45700000

Safety

▾
Feature
Mclaren GT
Lamborghini Urus
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
Brake Assist
Central Locking
Child Safety Locks
Anti-Theft Alarm
No. of Airbags
4
8
Driver Airbag
Passenger Airbag
Side Airbag
Side Airbag-Rear
Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
Engine Immobilizer
Day & Night Rear View Mirror
—
Curtain Airbag
—
Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD)
—
Seat Belt Warning
—
Door Ajar Warning
—
Traction Control
—
Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
—
Rear Camera
—
With Guidedlines
Anti-Theft Device
—
Anti-Pinch Power Windows
—
All Windows
Speed Alert
—
Speed Sensing Auto Door Lock
—
ISOFIX Child Seat Mounts
—
Pretensioners & Force Limiter Seatbelts
—
Driver and Passenger
Hill Descent Control
—
Hill Assist
—
Impact Sensing Auto Door Unlock
—
360 View Camera
—

Exterior

▾
Feature
Mclaren GT
Lamborghini Urus
Wheel Covers
Alloy Wheels
Rear Spoiler
Tyre Size
F 225/35/R20, R 295/30/R21
F
Tyre Type
Tubeless,Radial
Tubeless,Radial
LED DRLs
—
Adjustable Headlamps
—
Rain Sensing Wiper
—
Rear Window Wiper
—
Rear Window Washer
—
Rear Window Defogger
—
Tinted Glass
—
Roof Carrier
—
Side Stepper
—
Outside Rear View Mirror Turn Indicators
—
Integrated Antenna
—
Chrome Grille
—
Chrome Garnish
—
Smoke Headlamps
—
Roof Rails
—
Automatic Headlamps
—
Sun Roof
—
Additional Features
—
Cutting Edge,Distinct and streamlined Design With Multiple Souls

Interior

▾
Feature
Mclaren GT
Lamborghini Urus
Tachometer
Electronic Multi-Tripmeter
—
Leather Seats
—
Fabric Upholstery
—
Leather Wrapped Steering Wheel
Leather wrap gear-shift selector
—
Glove Box
Digital Clock
—
Digital Odometer
Folding Table in The Rear
—
Dual Tone Dashboard
—
Lighting
Ambient light
—
Additional Features
Carbon Black Nappa leather seats, Carbon Black leather steering wheel Carbon Black stitching, Carbon Black Nappa leather interior door inserts, Carbon Black leatherette rear, quarter trim, Carbon Black leatherette rear bulkhead, Carbon Black leatherette headlining, Carbon Black leatherette luggage bay floor, Carbon Black carpet, Carbon Black seatbelt,
Driver Oriented Instrument Concept With Three TFT screens (one for the instruments, one for infotainment and one for comfort functions, including virtual keyboard feature with hand-writing recognition) Dashboard Architecture Follows The Y theme, Selection of Different Kinds Of Colours and Materials,Such as Natural leather, Alcantara,Wood Finish, Aluminium or Carbon, Digital Cluster

Fuel & Performance

▾
Feature
Mclaren GT
Lamborghini Urus
Fuel Type
Petrol
Petrol
Petrol Fuel Tank Capacity
72 Litres
85 Litres
Petrol Highway Mileage
7 kmpl
—
Emission Norm Compliance
BS VI 2.0
BS VI 2.0
Top Speed
326 kmph
312 kmph
Secondary Fuel Type
—
Electric

Comfort & Convenience

▾
Feature
Mclaren GT
Lamborghini Urus
Power Steering
Air Conditioner
Heater
Adjustable Steering
Powered Adjustment
Ventilated Seats
—
Electric Adjustable Seats
Front
Front & Rear
Automatic Climate Control
Accessory Power Outlet
Rear Reading Lamp
Rear Seat Headrest
—
Rear AC Vents
Cruise Control
Parking Sensors
Front & Rear
Front & Rear
Navigation System
—
Engine Start/Stop Button
Cooled Glovebox
Voice Commands
Paddle Shifters
—
USB Charger
Front
Front & Rear
Central Console Armrest
Tailgate Ajar Warning
Gear Shift Indicator
—
Drive Modes
4
—
Height Adjustable Driver Seat
—
Air Quality Control
—
Remote Fuel Lid Opener
—
Trunk Light
—
Vanity Mirror
—
Adjustable Headrest
—
Rear Seat Centre Arm Rest
—
Height Adjustable Front Seat Belts
—
Lumbar Support
—
Real-Time Vehicle Tracking
—
KeyLess Entry
—
Glove Box light
—
Idle Start-Stop System
—
Automatic Headlamps
—
Follow Me Home Headlamps
—
Additional Features
—
Outer skin made from aluminium and composite material, Integral lightweight body in aluminum composite design
Power Windows
—
Front & Rear
Cup Holders
—
Front & Rear

Dimensions & Capacity

▾
Feature
Mclaren GT
Lamborghini Urus
Length
4683 mm
5123 mm
Width
2095 mm
2181 mm
Height
1234 mm
1638 mm
Boot Space
570 Litres
616 Litres
Seating Capacity
2
5
Wheel Base
2928 mm
3003 mm
Front Tread
1617 mm
1695 mm
Kerb Weight
1530 kg
—
No. of Doors
2
5
Reported Ground Clearance (Unladen)
124 mm
—
Rear Tread
—
1710 mm

Engine & Transmission

▾
Feature
Mclaren GT
Lamborghini Urus
Engine Type
M840TE
V8 bi-turbo engine
Displacement
3994 cc
3999 cc
Max Power
611.51Bhp
657.10bhp@6000rpm
Max Torque
630Nm
850Nm@2300-4500rpm
No. of Cylinders
8
8
Valves Per Cylinder
4
4
Turbo Charger
twin
Twin
Transmission Type
Automatic
Automatic
Gearbox
7-Speed
8-Speed
Drive Type
RWD
4WD
Valve Configuration
—
DOHC
Super Charge
—

Entertainment & Communication

▾
Feature
Mclaren GT
Lamborghini Urus
Radio
Integrated 2DIN Audio
—
USB & Auxiliary input
—
Bluetooth Connectivity
Compass
—
Touchscreen
Touchscreen Size
7
inch
Connectivity
Android Auto, Apple CarPlay
Android Auto, Apple CarPlay
Android Auto
Apple CarPlay
No. of Speakers
4
21
Rear Entertainment System
—
Usb Ports
Additional Features
Homelink (only for selected markets), McLaren Infotainment System II (MIS II) 7” portrait touch screen monitor, Navigation (inc. cluster turn-by-turn display), On-board memory, Audio media player, AM/FM radio, DAB radio (SiriusXM for federal), Bluetooth telephony, Voice control for infotainment, AUX in , iPod / iPhone integration, McLaren 4-speaker audio system
Lamborghini Infotainment System III (LIS III), Bang & Olufsen sound system with 21 loudspeakers and a power output of 1700 watts.
Speakers
Front & Rear
Front & Rear
Wireless Phone Charging
—

Suspension, Steering & Brakes

▾
Feature
Mclaren GT
Lamborghini Urus
Front Suspension
Double wishbone suspension
Multi-link suspension
Rear Suspension
Double wishbone suspension
Multi-link suspension
Turning Radius
6.05 m
5.4 m
Front Brake Type
Cast iron
Carbon ceramic
Rear Brake Type
Cast iron
Carbon ceramic
Acceleration
3.2 s
3.4 s
0-100kmph
3.2 s
3.4 s
Steering Type
—
Electric
Steering Column
—
Tilt & Telescopic

ADAS Feature

▾
Feature
Mclaren GT
Lamborghini Urus
Blind Spot Monitor
—

Popular Comparisons

Swipe through popular car comparison pairs.

View all

Compare by Brand

Choose a brand and explore cars before comparing.

All brands

Mclaren GT vs Lamborghini Urus Comparison overview

Comparison overview: The Mclaren GT starts at ₹4.50 Cr and the Lamborghini Urus at ₹4.18 Cr, a difference of ₹32.00 L ex-showroom. On-road in New Delhi that gap becomes roughly ₹35.52 L. Here is what the extra money actually buys.

Engine and performance: The Mclaren GT uses a 3,994cc Petrol making 611.51Bhp and listed torque with Automatic. The Lamborghini Urus uses a 3,999cc Petrol making 657.10bhp@6000rpm and listed torque with Automatic.

Mileage and running cost: The Mclaren GT Petrol Automatic is rated at 7 kmpl and the Lamborghini Urus Petrol Automatic at 7.8 kmpl. At 1,000 km a month, the Lamborghini Urus saves you about ₹1.54 K a month and ₹18.46 K a year on fuel.

What one gives that the other does not: The Mclaren GT adds LED DRLs, Electronic Multi-Tripmeter, Leather Seats, Leather wrap gear-shift selector and Digital Clock. The Lamborghini Urus adds Side Airbag-Rear, Day & Night Rear View Mirror, Curtain Airbag, Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD) and Seat Belt Warning. The rest of both spec sheets is shared.

Which one should you buy?

Buy the Lamborghini Urus if you drive mostly in the city, you want the lower running cost, and you would rather keep the ₹32.00 L for your down payment than spend it on features.

Buy the Mclaren GT if you do regular highway runs, you carry luggage or a pram often, and you want Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) without waiting for the next facelift.

The one thing that settles it: Mclaren GT offers LED DRLs.

Before you sign anything:

Ex-showroom price is not what you pay. Add registration, road tax, insurance and handling, and expect the final figure to land ten to twelve percent higher. Road tax changes state to state, so a car that costs the same in two cities does not cost the same to own.

Ask the dealer four things before you book. What is the current waiting period for the variant you want. What is the on-road figure.

Then drive both cars back to back on the same day, on a road you actually use. Take your family. Put your usual luggage in the boot. Most people decide in the first ten minutes, and it is rarely for the reason they expected.

Mclaren GT vs Lamborghini Urus FAQs

Which is cheaper to maintain?+
Lamborghini Urus is likely cheaper to maintain because it starts at the lower price. Confirm the service package, parts pricing and labour cost with the dealer before booking.
What is the price difference between Mclaren GT vs Lamborghini Urus?+
The ex-showroom price difference between Mclaren GT and Lamborghini Urus is ₹32.00 L. On-road in New Delhi, that gap becomes roughly ₹35.52 L.
Mclaren GT vs Lamborghini Urus, which has better mileage?+
Lamborghini Urus has the better listed mileage. The Mclaren GT Petrol Automatic is rated at 7 kmpl, while the Lamborghini Urus Petrol Automatic is rated at 7.8 kmpl.
Mclaren GT vs Lamborghini Urus, which car has the better safety rating?+
Safety rating data is not complete for both cars. Compare crash-test ratings and standard safety kit before booking.
Which car holds its value best, Mclaren GT vs Lamborghini Urus?+
Resale value depends on demand in your city, service history, variant, fuel type and mileage. The car with lower running cost and stronger local demand usually holds value better.
Which is better for highway driving?+
For highway driving, compare torque, high-speed stability, safety rating and seat comfort in the exact variants you are shortlisting.