Side-by-side comparison

Defender vs BMW M4 Competition Comparison 2026: Price, Mileage, Features

The Defender starts at ₹98.00 L and the BMW M4 Competition at ₹1.52 Cr, a difference of ₹54.00 L ex-showroom. On-road in New Delhi that gap becomes roughly ₹59.94 L. Here is what the extra money actually buys.

Read more
Defender

Defender

₹98.00 L - ₹2.60 Cr

BMW M4 Competition

BMW M4 Competition

₹1.52 Cr

Defender vs BMW M4 Competition

Specifications

Parameter
Defender
BMW M4 Competition
Price
₹98.00 L - ₹2.60 Cr
₹1.52 Cr
Body Type
SUV
Coupe
Fuel Type
Diesel/Petrol
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Engine
3.0L Twin-Turbocharged I6 MHEV,Twin Turbo mild-hybrid V8
3.0L twin-turbo engine
Engine Displacement
2997,4367 cc
2993 cc
Torque
-
-
Power
296bhp@4000rpm,626bhp
503bhp@6250rpm
Mileage
11.4 kmpl,6.8 kmpl
9.7 kmpl
Safety Rating
-
-
Seating Capacity
5 Seats
4 Seats
Length
-
-
Width
-
-
Ground Clearance
219 mm
120 mm
Boot Space
-
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
90 Litres
60 Litres
L Price
9800000
15200000
H Price
26000000
15200000

Safety

Feature
Defender
BMW M4 Competition
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
Brake Assist
Central Locking
Child Safety Locks
Anti-Theft Alarm
No. of Airbags
6
6
Driver Airbag
Passenger Airbag
Side Airbag
Side Airbag-Rear
Day & Night Rear View Mirror
Curtain Airbag
Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD)
Seat Belt Warning
Door Ajar Warning
Traction Control
Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
Engine Immobilizer
Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
Rear Camera
With Guidedlines
With Guidedlines
Anti-Theft Device
Anti-Pinch Power Windows
All Windows
All Windows
Speed Alert
Speed Sensing Auto Door Lock
Knee Airbags
ISOFIX Child Seat Mounts
Pretensioners & Force Limiter Seatbelts
Driver and Passenger
Driver and Passenger
Hill Descent Control
Hill Assist
Impact Sensing Auto Door Unlock
360 View Camera
Heads-Up Display (HUD)

Exterior

Feature
Defender
BMW M4 Competition
Adjustable Headlamps
Rain Sensing Wiper
Rear Window Wiper
Integrated Antenna
Fog Lights
Front
Sunroof
Panoramic
Puddle Lamps
Tyre Size
255/60 R20
FF
LED DRLs
LED Headlamps
LED Taillights
LED Fog Lamps
Rear Window Defogger
Alloy Wheels

Interior

Feature
Defender
BMW M4 Competition
Tachometer
Leather Wrapped Steering Wheel
Leather wrap gear-shift selector
Glove Box
Upholstery
Leather
Leather
Digital Cluster

Fuel & Performance

Feature
Defender
BMW M4 Competition
Fuel Type
Petrol
Petrol
Petrol Fuel Tank Capacity
90 Litres
60 Litres
Emission Norm Compliance
BS VI 2.0
BS VI 2.0
Top Speed
240 kmph
250 kmph
Petrol Mileage ARAI
9.7 kmpl

Comfort & Convenience

Feature
Defender
BMW M4 Competition
Power Steering
Air Conditioner
Heater
Height Adjustable Driver Seat
Ventilated Seats
Electric Adjustable Seats
Front
Front
Automatic Climate Control
Accessory Power Outlet
Vanity Mirror
Rear Reading Lamp
Adjustable Headrest
Rear Seat Centre Arm Rest
Height Adjustable Front Seat Belts
Rear AC Vents
Lumbar Support
Cruise Control
Parking Sensors
Front & Rear
Front & Rear
Real-Time Vehicle Tracking
Foldable Rear Seat
40
Bench Folding
KeyLess Entry
Engine Start/Stop Button
Voice Commands
USB Charger
Front & Rear
Central Console Armrest
With Storage
Glove Box light
Idle Start-Stop System
Automatic Headlamps
Follow Me Home Headlamps
Adjustable Steering
Rear Seat Headrest
Hands-Free Tailgate

Dimensions & Capacity

Feature
Defender
BMW M4 Competition
Length
5018 mm
4794 mm
Width
2105 mm
1887 mm
Height
1967 mm
1393 mm
Seating Capacity
5, 6, 7
4
Ground Clearance Unladen
228 mm
120 mm
Wheel Base
3022 mm
2857 mm
Kerb Weight
2603 kg
1725 kg
No. of Doors
5
2
Boot Space
440 Litres

Engine & Transmission

Feature
Defender
BMW M4 Competition
Engine Type
Twin Turbo mild-hybrid V8
S58 inline-6
Displacement
4367 cc
2993 cc
Max Power
626bhp
503bhp@6250rpm
Max Torque
750Nm@6000rpm
650Nm@2750rpm
No. of Cylinders
8
6
Valves Per Cylinder
4
4
Turbo Charger
Twin
Twin
Transmission Type
Automatic
Automatic
Drive Type
AWD
AWD
Valve Configuration
DOHC

Advance Internet Feature

Feature
Defender
BMW M4 Competition
Live Location
Remote Vehicle Status Check
Navigation with Live Traffic
Live Weather
SOS Button
RSA
Over Speeding Alert
Remote AC On/Off
Remote Door Lock/Unlock
SOS / Emergency Assistance

Entertainment & Communication

Feature
Defender
BMW M4 Competition
Radio
Bluetooth Connectivity
Touchscreen
Touchscreen Size
inch
10.25 inch
Connectivity
Android Auto, Apple CarPlay
Android Auto
Apple CarPlay
Usb Ports
Rear Touchscreen
Speakers
Front & Rear
Wireless Phone Charging
No. of Speakers
16

Suspension, Steering & Brakes

Feature
Defender
BMW M4 Competition
Steering Type
Electric
Electric
Steering Column
Tilt & Telescopic
Tilt & Telescopic
Turning Radius
6.42 m
6.1 m
Front Brake Type
Disc
Ventilated Disc
Rear Brake Type
Ventilated Disc
Ventilated Disc
Acceleration
4 s
3.5 s
0-100kmph
4 s
3.5 s
Alloy Wheel Size Front
20 Inch
19 Inch
Alloy Wheel Size Rear
20 Inch
20 Inch
Front Suspension
Multi link suspension
Rear Suspension
Multi link suspension

ADAS Feature

Feature
Defender
BMW M4 Competition
Adaptive High Beam Assist
Blind Spot Monitor

Popular Comparisons

Swipe through popular car comparison pairs.

View all

Compare by Brand

Choose a brand and explore cars before comparing.

All brands

Defender vs BMW M4 Competition Comparison overview

Comparison overview: The Defender starts at ₹98.00 L and the BMW M4 Competition at ₹1.52 Cr, a difference of ₹54.00 L ex-showroom. On-road in New Delhi that gap becomes roughly ₹59.94 L. Here is what the extra money actually buys.

Mileage and running cost: These two figures are not like for like. The Defender number is for the Diesel/Petrol Automatic and the BMW M4 Competition number is for the Petrol Automatic, so compare the variants you are actually shortlisting.

What one gives that the other does not: The Defender adds Child Safety Locks, Anti-Theft Alarm, ISOFIX Child Seat Mounts, Hill Descent Control and 360 View Camera. The BMW M4 Competition adds Heads-Up Display (HUD), Rear Window Defogger, Alloy Wheels, Digital Cluster and Adaptive High Beam Assist. The rest of both spec sheets is shared.

Which one should you buy?

Buy the Defender if you drive mostly in the city, you want the lower running cost, and you would rather keep the ₹54.00 L for your down payment than spend it on features.

Buy the BMW M4 Competition if you do regular highway runs, you carry luggage or a pram often, and you want Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) without waiting for the next facelift.

The one thing that settles it: Defender offers Child Safety Locks.

Before you sign anything:

Ex-showroom price is not what you pay. Add registration, road tax, insurance and handling, and expect the final figure to land ten to twelve percent higher. Road tax changes state to state, so a car that costs the same in two cities does not cost the same to own.

Ask the dealer four things before you book. What is the current waiting period for the variant you want. What is the on-road figure.

Then drive both cars back to back on the same day, on a road you actually use. Take your family. Put your usual luggage in the boot. Most people decide in the first ten minutes, and it is rarely for the reason they expected.

Defender vs BMW M4 Competition FAQs

Which is cheaper to maintain?+
Defender is likely cheaper to maintain because it starts at the lower price. Confirm the service package, parts pricing and labour cost with the dealer before booking.
What is the price difference between Defender vs BMW M4 Competition?+
The ex-showroom price difference between Defender and BMW M4 Competition is ₹54.00 L. On-road in New Delhi, that gap becomes roughly ₹59.94 L.
Defender vs BMW M4 Competition, which has better mileage?+
These figures are not like for like. The Defender number is for the Diesel/Petrol Automatic and the BMW M4 Competition number is for the Petrol Automatic, so compare the variants you are actually shortlisting.
Defender vs BMW M4 Competition, which car has the better safety rating?+
Safety rating data is not complete for both cars. Compare crash-test ratings and standard safety kit before booking.
Which car holds its value best, Defender vs BMW M4 Competition?+
Resale value depends on demand in your city, service history, variant, fuel type and mileage. The car with lower running cost and stronger local demand usually holds value better.
Which is better for highway driving?+
For highway driving, compare torque, high-speed stability, safety rating and seat comfort in the exact variants you are shortlisting.