HomeBydBYD Sealion 7Specifications
BYD Sealion 7 thumbnail
BYD Sealion 7

Ex-Showroom Price

41.90 L - ₹55.90 L

Key Specifications

Power

523bhp

Fuel Type

Electric

Transmission

Automatic

Seating

5 Seater

BYD Sealion 7 Specifications

Specs and Features Information

The BYD Sealion 7 features an efficient electric powertrain with automatic transmission, offering ample dimensions and practical boot space. Inside, experience a large touchscreen infotainment system, ensuring seamless connectivity. Safety is prioritized with multiple airbags and ABS, while comfort is enhanced by automatic AC and adjustable seats, making it ideal for Indian families looking for modern features and reliable performance.

BYD Sealion 7 Key Specifications

Complete available specifications in one simple view.

14 specs

Fuel Type

Electric

Transmission

Automatic

Seating Capacity

5 Seater

Range

542 km

Battery Capacity

82.56 kWh

Battery Type

Blade Battery

Power (BHP)

523bhp

Body Type

SUV

Boot Space

500 Litres

Ground Clearance

163 mm

TransmissionType

Automatic

Engine

Permanent Magnet Synchronous

Charging Time Ac

11hours-7kW (0 to 100%)

Charging Time Dc

24Min-230kW (10-80%)

Contact byd Cars Dealer in

Get in touch with an authorized byd dealer in for the latest models, on-road prices, and exclusive offers. Find the best deals on your new byd today.

Specifications & Features

Complete feature categories and equipment details

12 categories
1Safety
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)Yes
Central LockingYes
Child Safety LocksYes
No. of Airbags 11
Driver AirbagYes
Passenger AirbagYes
Side AirbagYes
Side Airbag-RearYes
Day & Night Rear View MirrorYes
Curtain AirbagYes
Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD)Yes
Seat Belt WarningYes
Door Ajar WarningYes
Traction ControlYes
Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)Yes
Electronic Stability Control (ESC)Yes
Rear Camera With Guidedlines
Speed AlertYes
Speed Sensing Auto Door LockYes
ISOFIX Child Seat MountsYes
Heads-Up Display (HUD)Yes
Pretensioners & Force Limiter Seatbelts All
Blind Spot CameraYes
Hill AssistYes
Impact Sensing Auto Door UnlockYes
360 View CameraYes
2Charging
Charging Time 24Min-230kW (10-80%)
Fast ChargingYes
3Exterior
Adjustable HeadlampsYes
Rain Sensing WiperYes
Rear Window WiperYes
Rear Window WasherYes
Rear Window DefoggerYes
Alloy WheelsYes
Integrated AntennaYes
Fog Lights Rear
Boot Opening Hands-Free
Outside Rear View Mirror (ORVM) Heated,Powered & Folding
Tyre Size 245/45 R20
LED DRLsYes
LED HeadlampsYes
LED TaillightsYes
LED Fog LampsYes
Additional Features 58L Front Trunk capacity, Panoramic glass roof, Electronic hidden door handles, Door mirror position memory, Auto windows with anti-trap, Privacy glass - rear door, rear quarter and rear windscreen, Sequential rear indicators
4Interior
Leather Wrapped Steering WheelYes
Glove BoxYes
Additional Features Metal door sill protectors
Digital ClusterYes
Digital Cluster Size 10.25
Upholstery Leather
5ADAS Feature
Forward Collision WarningYes
Automatic Emergency BrakingYes
Speed Assist SystemYes
Traffic Sign RecognitionYes
Blind Spot Collision Avoidance AssistYes
Lane Departure WarningYes
Lane Keep AssistYes
Lane Departure Prevention AssistYes
Driver Attention WarningYes
Adaptive Cruise ControlYes
Adaptive High Beam AssistYes
Blind Spot MonitorYes
6Fuel & Performance
Fuel Type Electric
Emission Norm Compliance ZEV
Acceleration 0-100kmph 4.5 s
7Comfort & Convenience
Power SteeringYes
Air ConditionerYes
HeaterYes
Adjustable Steering Height & Reach
Height Adjustable Driver SeatYes
Ventilated SeatsYes
Electric Adjustable Seats Front
Automatic Climate ControlYes
Air Quality ControlYes
Accessory Power OutletYes
Trunk LightYes
Vanity MirrorYes
Rear Reading LampYes
Rear Seat Headrest Adjustable
Adjustable HeadrestYes
Rear Seat Centre Arm RestYes
Rear AC VentsYes
Lumbar SupportYes
Active noise cancellationYes
Cruise ControlYes
Parking Sensors Front & Rear
Real-Time Vehicle TrackingYes
KeyLess EntryYes
Hands-Free TailgateYes
Battery SaverYes
Automatic HeadlampsYes
Follow Me Home HeadlampsYes
Additional Features Soundproof double glazed glass - windscreen and front door, Driver seat leg rest power adjustable, NFC card key
Vehicle to Load ChargingYes
Power Windows Front & Rear
Cup Holders Front & Rear
Heated Seats Front Only
8Dimensions & Capacity
Length 4830 mm
Width 1925 mm
Height 1620 mm
Boot Space500 Litres
Seating Capacity 5
Wheel Base 2930 mm
Front Tread 1660 mm
Rear Tread 1660 mm
Kerb Weight 2340 kg
Gross Weight 2750 kg
No. of Doors 5
9Engine & Transmission
Battery Capacity 82.56 kWh
Motor Power 390 kW
Motor Type Permanent Magnet Synchronous
Max Power 523bhp
Max Torque 690Nm
Range 542 km
Battery Type Blade Battery
Charging Time (D.C) 24Min-230kW (10-80%)
Regenerative BrakingYes
Charging Port CCS-II
Charging Options 7.2kW, 11kW and 150kW
Transmission Type Automatic
Gearbox 1-Speed
Drive Type AWD
10Advance Internet Feature
Live LocationYes
Digital Car KeyYes
Navigation with Live TrafficYes
Live WeatherYes
E-Call & I-CallYes
SOS ButtonYes
RSAYes
Over Speeding AlertYes
SOS / Emergency AssistanceYes
11Entertainment & Communication
RadioYes
Wireless Phone ChargingYes
Bluetooth ConnectivityYes
TouchscreenYes
Touchscreen Size 15.6 inch
Connectivity Android Auto, Apple CarPlay
Android AutoYes
Apple CarPlayYes
No. of Speakers 12
Usb Ports Type-A
Speakers Front & Rear
12Suspension, Steering & Brakes
Front Suspension Double wishbone suspension
Rear Suspension Multi-link suspension
Shock Absorbers Type FSD
Steering Type Electric
Turning Radius 5.85 m
Front Brake Type Ventilated & Drilled Disc
Rear Brake Type Ventilated Disc

BYD Sealion 7 Specs and Features FAQs

FAQs

What are the performance specifications of the BYD Sealion 7's electric motor in India?+
The BYD Sealion 7 is expected to offer powerful electric motors, potentially in single and dual-motor configurations, delivering robust acceleration and efficient performance suitable for Indian roads.
What safety features are integrated into the BYD Sealion 7 for the Indian market?+
The BYD Sealion 7 is anticipated to feature a comprehensive safety suite, including multiple airbags, advanced driver-assistance systems (ADAS), and a strong e-Platform 3.0 structure for Indian occupants' protection.
What kind of interior comfort and technology features will the BYD Sealion 7 offer?+
The BYD Sealion 7's interior will likely boast a large rotating touchscreen, premium materials, ventilated seats, and connected car technology, ensuring a comfortable and modern experience for India.
Will the BYD Sealion 7 feature advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS) in India?+
Yes, the BYD Sealion 7 is highly expected to incorporate advanced ADAS features like adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, and automatic emergency braking, enhancing safety for Indian drivers.
What is the expected battery technology and charging compatibility for the BYD Sealion 7?+
The BYD Sealion 7 will likely use BYD's advanced Blade Battery technology, known for safety and longevity, with support for both AC and DC fast charging standards compatible with India's infrastructure.
What are the dimensions and seating capacity of the BYD Sealion 7 for Indian families?+
The BYD Sealion 7 is a mid-to-large-size SUV, offering comfortable seating for five adults and generous boot space, making it a practical choice for Indian families and their luggage needs.